NoirCon 2016 Schedule

Here is the schedule of events for NoirCon 2016.

Like what you see? Register here and join us this October 26-30 in Philadelphia!

Wednesday, October 26, 2016 * Peter Rozovsky (MC)
     a.    Pen & Pencil Club, 1522 Latimer Street, Philadelphia, PA 19102
     b.    Noir at the Bar
     c.    6:30 PM to 11:00 PM
     d.    Participants:
          i.      Erik Arneson
          ii.     Don Donovan
          iii.    Kent Harrington
          iv.    Woody Haut
          v.     Vicki Hendricks
          vi.    Lanny Larcinese
          vii.   Jon McGoran
          viii.  Warren Moore
          ix.    Andrew Nette
          x.     Leigh Redhead
          xi.    S.A. Solomon
          xii.   Joe Samuel Starnes
          xiii.  Charlie Stella
          xiv.  Richard Vine
          xv.   Lono Waiwaiole
          xvi.  Jonathan Woods

Thursday, October 27, 2016 * Edward G. Pettit (MC)
     a.    Hotel Brotherhood USA, 1529 Bainbridge St, Philadelphia, PA 19146
     b.    9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
          i.    Panel 1
          ii.    Title: TRUE CRIME
          iii.    Participants:
               1.    Michael Chitwood
               2.    David Swinson
     c.    10:45 AM to 11:45 AM
          i.    Panel 2
          ii.    Title: Meredith Anthony’s Murder on the Main Line (play)
     d.    12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
               i.    Lunch
     e.    1:15 PM to 2:15 PM
          i.    Panel 3
          ii.    Title: Forgotten Innovators of Suspense
          iii.    Participants:
               1.     Roger Hobbs (m)
               2.    Larry Light
               3.    Warren Moore
               4.    Leigh Redhead
               5.    Radha Vatsal
               6.    Lono Waiwaiole
     f.    2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
          i.    Panel 4
          ii.    Title: 70s Noir Movies
          iii.    Participants:
               1.    Wallace Stroby (m)
               2.    Scott Adlerberg
               3.    Jennifer Dean
               4.    Cullen Gallagher
               5.    Dennis Tafoya
     g.    3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
          i.    Panel 5
          ii.    Title: Anne Friedberg Award Winner: Barry Gifford
          iii.    Participants:
               1.    Wesley Stace (m)
               2.    Barry Gifford

     h.    7:00 PM
          i.    Temple University, Paley Library, 1210 Polett Walk, Philadelphia, PA 19122
          ii.    Film Screening 1: The Frontier
          iii.    Participants:
               1.    Jared Case (m) 
               2.    Oren Shai
          iv.   Film Screening 2 (9:20 PM): The Curse of the Spongeman and Swingers Anonymous
          v.      Participants:
               1.    Jonathan Woods

Friday, October 28, 2016 * Edward G. Pettit (MC)
     a.    Hotel Brotherhood USA, 1529 Bainbridge St, Philadelphia, PA 19146
     b.    9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
          i.    Panel 6
          ii.    Title: Noir Down Under
          iii.    Participant:
               1.    Andrew Nette
     c.    10:45 AM to 11:45 AM
          i.    Panel 7
          ii.    Title: The Rough, Rural South of Larry Brown
          iii.    Participants:
               1.    Joe Samuel Starnes (m)
               2.    Jean Cash
               3.    Vicki Hendricks
               4.    Mark Sarfranko
     d.    12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
          i.    Lunch
     e.    1:15 PM to 2:20 PM
          i.    Panel 8
          ii.    Title: Jay and Deen Kogan Award Winner: Charles Ardai
          iii.    Participants:
               1.    Jason Starr (m)
               2.    Charles Ardai
     f.    2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
          i.    Panel 9
          ii.    Title: Jewish Noir
          iii.    Participants:
               1.    Ken Wishnia (m)
               2.    Charles Ardai
               3.    Melanie Dante
               4.    Heywood Gould
     g.    3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
          i.    Panel 10
          ii.    Title: David Goodis Award Winner: Aurélien Masson
          iii.    Participants
               1.    Sarah Weinman (m)
               2.    Aurélien Masson
     h.    5:00 PM to 5:30 PM
          i.    Panel 11
          ii.    Title: It’s All One Case: The Illustrated Ross Macdonald Archives
          iii.    Participants
               1.    Jeff Wong
     i.    7:00 PM
          i.    Award Dinner
          ii.    Penn Landing Caterers, 1301 South Christopher Columbus Blvd. Philadelphia, PA
          iii.    Awards
               1.    David Goodis Award
                    a.    Aurélien Masson
               2.    Jay and Deen Kogan Award
                    a.    Charles Ardai
                    b.    Ann W. and Stona Fitch
               3.    Anne Friedberg Award
                     a.    Barry Gifford
               4.    Citations presented by Councilman David Oh
                    a.    David L. Goodis
                    b.    Jay and Deen Kogan
                    c.    Anne Friedberg
                    d.    NoirCon

Saturday, October 29, 2016 * Edward G. Pettit (MC)
     a.    Hotel Brotherhood USA, 1529 Bainbridge St, Philadelphia, PA 19146
     b.    9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
          i.    Panel 12
          ii.    Title: Forgotten Innovators of Suspense
          iii.    Participant:
               1.    Roger Hobbs (m)
     c.    10:45 AM to 11:45 AM
          i.    Panel 13
          ii.    Title: Keynote Address: Black Night Falling: David Goodis On Central Avenue
          iii.    Participant:
               1.    Woody Haut
     d.    12:00 PM to 1:30 PM
          i.    Hammett Award Luncheon: Michael Bowen (MC)
          ii.    The nominees:
               1.    Harlen Coben, The Stranger (Dutton): Readings by Jonathan Woods
               2.    (*) Michael J. McCann, Sorrow Lake: A March and Walker Crime Novel (Placid Raccoon Press): Reading by Del Staecker
               3.    (*) Richard Price, writing as Harry Brandt, The Whites: A Novel (Henry Holt): Reading by J. Madison Davis
               4.    (*) Lisa Sandlin, The Do-Right (Cino Puntos Press): Reading by Deen Kogan
               5.    (*) Stu Strumwasser, The Organ Broker: A Novel (Arcade Publishing): Reading by Kenneth Wishnia
               (*) denotes in attendance
iii.    Winner announced by Jim Davis and Michael Bowen
     e.    1:45 PM to 2:50 PM
          i.    Panel 14
          ii.    Title: Reel to Real, Ashes to Ashes: Art and the Noir Life.
          iii.    Participants:
               1.    Rich Edwards (m)
               2.    Ann Chernow
               3.    Heide Hatry
     f.    3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
          i.    Panel 15
          ii.    Title: Triple or Double Trouble
          iii.    Participants:
               1.    Robert Polito
               2.    Howard Rodman
               3.    Joan Schenkar
     g.    4:15 PM to 5:15 PM
          i.    Panel 16
          ii.    Title: Jay and Deen Kogan Award Winners: Ann W. and Stona Fitch
          iii.    Participants
               1.    Ron Koltnow (m)
               2.    Ann W. Fitch
               3.    Stona Fitch
               4.    Buffy Hastings
               5.    Woody Haut

Sunday, October 30, 2016 * Edward G. Pettit (MC)
     a.    Port Richmond Books, 3037 Richmond Street, Philadelphia, 19134
     b.    10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
          i.    Panel 17
          ii.    Title: Art, Crime, and SoHo Sins
          iii.    Participant: Richard Vine
     c.    Veteran Boxer Association, 2733 East Clearfield Street, Philadlephia, PA 19134
     d.    12:00 PM
          i.    Panel 18
          ii.    Title: Last Call
          iii.    Participants: Last Ones Standing …